FAQs

FAQs

Below are some of our most Frequently Asked Questions.

All businesses must complete the first step in the process which is the reservation of a business name. The second step is different for Limited Liability Companies (LLC) which file articles of incorporation. You will use the following online tools to complete this process

Read More

The GORTT generally only gets involved in foreign investments when the investor is seeking government incentives or concessions such as tax holidays, duty-free imports of equipment and materials, or exemption from VAT on inputs. The government also becomes involved when an investor wishes to lease land in one of the government-owned industrial parks, and when a planned activity requires a license, such as mining or drilling. Nationals and non-nationals are generally treated equally with respect to obtaining licenses.

Read More

Minimum wages are set by the Minimum Wages Act. Normal working hours are 8 hours per day 5 days per week, inclusive of meal break and rest period.


Compensation varies according to the industrial sector. Other fringe benefits such as health insurance, meals, travel allowances and bonuses may also apply.

  • Average wage earnings for high level occupation groupings - US$60,000 per annum

  • Minimum wage - TT$15.00 per hour (approx. US$2.22)

Read More

Anyone who is not a citizen or resident of Trinidad & Tobago, who engages in a profession, trade or occupation, whether for gain or not, or being employed in T&T, must obtain a work permit. A person entering T&T to engage in
gainful occupation for one period not exceeding 30 days in every 12 consecutive months.


 

Global Nationals:

Work permit applications may be submitted manually or electronically as follows:

a) Manual submissions – 1 original and 7 copies of the duly completed application form with all supporting documents.

b) Electronic submissions – The registered applicant submits an e-application with all supporting documents via the TTBizLink




 

Holders of Skills Certificates issued by their home country do not require Work Permits


 

The following persons can apply for your work permit:

  • Registered Attorneys-at-Law in T&T
  • Consultants
  • Your Employer
  • Fully completed application form
  • Photograph of employee
  • Copy of Advertisement / Vacancy Notice and report on outcomes of interviews / recruitment process
  • Police Character Certificate including fingerprint search, with respect to the previous five (5) years OR Equivalent
  • Other Police Character Certificates if applicant has stayed 6 months or greater in any country within the last 5 years
  • Written Character Reference from last Employer
  • Other Written Character Reference
  • Résumé/CV
  • Diploma(s)/Academic Certificate(s)
  • Bio-data page from Passport including last stamp showing entry into T&T
  • Contract of Employment
  • Letter of Assignment from Employer
  • Certificate of Incorporation
  • Notice of Directors (if the applicant is aDirector in the Company)
  • Company’s Business Plan
  • Comprehensive Covering Letter from Employer

Application processing fee: TT$600.00

Approved work permit fee: TT$ 450.00 per month x approved duration of work permit e.g. an approved 1 year work permit is TT$ 450.00 x 12 months = TTS 5,400.00

Cash and Certified Cheque are the only accepted forms of payment at:

Temple Court II

Ministry of National Security

52-60 Abercromby Street

Port of Spain

Certified Cheques should be in favour of "THE PERMANENT SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF NATIONAL
SECURITY".


 

  • The work permit holder can include the names of their spouse and children when applying for a work permit. Relevant certificates such as marriage and birth certificates have to accompany the application. This will allow passports of family members to be endorsed by Immigration for the same period as the work permit holder. Cost:
  • In the absence of (a) above, persons with CARICOM/USA/Canada/UK nationality travelling with family members may present the marriage certificate and birth certificates of children (with the name of the work permit holder on it) along with the work permit at the point of entry in Trinidad & Tobago. A payment of US$67 or TT$400 per person is required for the Visa Waiver. Depending on the amount of time given for their stay in the country, the family would be required to visit the Immigration Office, Richmond Street, Port of Spain to apply for a Multiple Entry Visa.
  • Persons of Chinese or Indian nationality would have to write directly to the Minister of National Security to request a Visa or Visa Exemption for the period of the work permit.
  • All supporting letters and Police Character Certificates shall not be older than 6 months at the time of submission.
  • If documents, including Academic Certificates and Police Character Certificates, are provided in a language other than English, they must be translated to English and must be notarized.
  • All applicants are to provide their Police Character Certificates together with a fingerprint search which covers a country-wide search of the applicant’s character. Name searches covering only a local geographical area, province or State are not accepted.
  • It is acknowledged that there are countries where it is difficult or impossible to obtain Police Character Certificates. Such examples include China and Saudi Arabia. In such circumstances, applicants must furnish an affidavit as sworn testimony that there are no adverse records against their character in the countries they have previously stayed.
  • Work permit endorsements will be granted up to the expiry date of the passport document. At the renewal of passport documents, the remaining duration of approved time will be endorsed.
  • Applications for work permit extensions should be made 2 month in advance of their expiration.
  • Documents submitted via the online application process should be notarized otherwise they need to be verified at the Work Permits office after submission of the application.

A holder of a valid work permit may apply for a work permit renewal / extension 2 months before the current permit expires. (It is recommended that the process starts at least 3 months in advance to allow sufficient time to get a Tax Clearance from BIR and a PCC from TTPS)


 

Work permit applications may be submitted manually or electronically.

  • Manual submissions – 1 original and 7 copies of the duly completed application form with all supporting documents addressed to the:

Permanent Secretary,

Ministry of National Security

Temple Court II

52-60 Abercromby Street

Port of Spain

  • Electronic submissions – E-applications may be made via the TTBizLink

The following persons can apply for your work permit:

  1. Registered Attorneys-at-Law in T&T

  2. Consultants

  3. Your Employer

 

An inter-ministerial Work Permit Advisory Committee reviews all manual work permit applications. The Committee meets every 2 weeks and their recommendations are placed before the Minister, Ministry of National Security for review and signature.

The following documents must be submitted with your completed application form:

  1. Photograph of employee
  2. Tax Clearance Form from the Board of Inland Revenue
  3. Police Certificate of Good Character from any police station in T&T
  4. Bio-data page from passport including stamp showing last entry into T&T
  5. Comprehensive covering letter from Employer
  6. Contract of employment
  7. Copy of current work permit
  8. Notice of Directors (if theapplicant is a Director in the Company)
  9. Evidence that the conditions of the previously approved work permit have been satisfied

Application processing fee:  TT$ 600.00

Approvedwork permit duration fee:  TT$ 450.00 per month x approved duration of work permit. Example, an approved 1 year work permit will cost TT$ 450.00 x 12 months = TT$ 5,400.00

Cash and Certified Cheque are the only accepted forms of payment at:

Temple Court II

Ministry of National Security

52-60 Abercromby Street

Port of Spain

Certified Cheques should be in favour of "THE PERMANENT SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF NATIONAL SECURITY"

Please note the cost for a work permit and a work permit renewal/extension are the same

 

A Tax Clearance Certificate is required by persons for the purpose of - Tendering; Seeking Citizenship; Seeking Residency; and the Extension of a Work Permit.

The following are the guidelines for the submission of the Tax Clearance Form for a work Permit Renewal/Extension

•All Income Tax Returns must be filed and all outstanding taxes paid (where applicable).

•Submission of last work permit acquired.

•Must be interviewed (where necessary)

For further information and a copy of a the Tax Clearance form click here


 

A citizen, or non-national living in Trinidad and Tobago, can visit any police station in the country to make an application for a Certificate of Character.  Non-nationals must present a valid foreign passport. A processing fee of TT$50.00 must be paid at the time an application is made. A PCC can be collected 2 weeks after the application is made.

Yes. Work permit endorsements will be granted up to the expiry date of the passport document. At the renewal of the passport, the remaining duration of approved time will be endorsed.


 

Yes. However, documents submitted via the online application process should be notarized. If they are not, applicants must furnish all original documents to the Work Permits Section in order that they can be verified for authenticity. The original documents will not be kept by the Work Permits Section.


 

 


 

Yes they are. Your spouse and all your dependents will receive endorsements in their passports for the duration of time of your approved work permit.


 

You should report your lost or stolen work permit to the nearest police station in T&T.

The police station will provide you with a receipt confirming that you’ve made an official report regarding your lost or stolen work permit. This receipt should be furnished to the Work Permits Section for provision of a replacement of your work permit at no cost to you.


 

Talk to our expert

For more information